CLA-2-28: OT:RR:NC:2:236

Ms. Francine Ramsey
Hampton Direct, Inc.
P.O. Box 1199
Williston, VT 05495

RE: The tariff classification of calcium hypochlorite (CAS#7778-54-3) Clean at Last 4-Month Bowl Cleaner from Canada

Dear Ms. Ramsey:

In your letter dated June 20, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample which you submitted was forwarded to the Customs and Border Protection laboratory for analysis. The lab determined that the sample contained no surface-active agents or aromatic surface active agents.

The sample submitted consists of calcium hypochlorite granules in a cylindrical plastic container. Your descriptive literature states that the container with its contents should be placed into the toilet tank and germs, stains and rust will be washed away with every flush.

The applicable subheading for the Clean at Last 4-Month Bowl Cleaner will be 2828.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Hypochlorites; commercial calcium hypochlorite; chlorites; hypobromites: Commercial calcium hypochlorite and other calcium hypochlorites. The rate of duty will be 2.4 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Debra Wholey at (646) 733-3034.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division